Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Nothofagus cunninghamii

Common Name: Myrtle Beech
Synonym:
Family: Fagaceae
Size: 8-35m
Description: Large dense tree. Branchlets fan-shaped.
Leaves: Egg-shaped to triangular dark green leaves, paler below, with toothed margins, 10-25mm x 5-18mm. Dotted with glands. Young growth bronze-red.
Flowering: Inconspicuous male and female flowers in separate clusters on the same plant. Clusters of orange ball-shaped flowerheads in summer are the fruits of a fungus "Beech Orange".
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flowering Time: November to January
Growing Conditions: High rainfall areas. Moist, well drained, organically rich soils. Frost and snow tolerant. Semi shade and partial sun preferred.
Garden Use: Beautiful specimen tree for moist, cool areas. Prefers shade, especially while establishing. Can be pruned for large hedges.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 2, 4, 5, 9
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions
Aboriginal Use:
Commercially available: Specialist nursery
Bird Attracting: Habitat - nesting and/or safety
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1, 2 Shire of Yarra Ranges photo library; 3, 4, 5 Marilyn Gray ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au