Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Eucalyptus yarraensis

Common Name: Yarra Gum
Synonym:
Family: Myrtaceae
Size: 10-20m x 5-10m
Description: Small tree with rough bark extending to the larger branches. Canopy dense.
Leaves: Juvenile leaves - egg-shaped, stalked, paired for the first few leaves only, to 8cm x 5cm. Adult - elliptic to broadly lance-shaped with wavy edges, 6-10cm x 1.2-5cm
Flowering: Clusters of 7 small diamond-shaped buds. Fruit hemispherical with 3-4 slightly raised valves.
Flower Colour: White
Flowering Time: January
Growing Conditions: Heavy clay soils on river flats and flood plains, tolerates some inundation. Frost resistant. Full sun or partial shade.
Garden Use: Small shade or windbreak tree for winter wet areas. A significant tree within the Shire. Endemic to Victoria.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 37
Conservation Status: Rare in Victoria with few known populations. Most populations may fall within the Shire. Endemic to Victoria
Aboriginal Use: Eucalypts provided food, medicines, containers, string and tools.
Commercially available: Indigenous nursery
Bird Attracting: General - food and habitat
Butterfly Attracting: Both food for caterpillars and nectar for butterflies.
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1 Shire of Yarra Ranges photo library; 2, 3, 4 Marilyn Gray ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au