Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Eucalyptus viminalis ssp. viminalis

Common Name: Manna or Ribbon Gum
Synonym:
Family: Myrtaceae
Size: 10-50m x 8-15m
Description: Fast growing upright tree. Smooth white trunk above a rough base of 2-6m. Bark from upper trunk and branches shed in long ribbons in summer.
Leaves: Leaves hanging, glossy dark green, juvenile leaves paired, stalkless and lance-shaped to 65mm long, adult narrower, to 20cm long.
Flowering: Buds egg-shaped on a flattened stalk, in clusters of 3. Fruit round with 3-4 projecting valves.
Flower Colour: White
Flowering Time: January to May
Growing Conditions: Deep moist loam soils, in valleys or low lying areas. Drier soils will produce shorter trees. Frost hardy. Full sun
Garden Use: Excellent shade tree for large gardens and parkland. Honey production. Food & habitat resource for birds, koalas and possums.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 11, 12, 13, 15, 20, 29, 30, 34, 35, 36, 37, 43
Conservation Status: Widespread within the Shire along waterways
Aboriginal Use: Manna (food), medicines, tools
Commercially available: Australian plant & indigenous nurseries
Bird Attracting: General - food and habitat
Butterfly Attracting: Food plant for caterpillars
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1, 2 Marty White/SYR ©; 3, 4 Marilyn Gray ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au