Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Eucalyptus sieberi

Common Name: Silvertop Ash
Synonym:
Family: Myrtaceae
Size: 25-45m x 10-15m
Description: Medium to tall upright tree with a narrow canopy and thick, brown-black furrowed bark to the large branches. Smooth white branches in crown.
Leaves: Egg-shaped to sickle-shaped blue-green juvenile leaves to 17cm x 7.5cm. Adult - glossy, lance-shaped 9-15cm x 1.2-2.8cm.
Flowering: Clusters of 7-15 stalked club-shaped buds on flattened stalk. Masses of white flowers. Wine-glass shaped fruit with flat rims.
Flower Colour: White
Flowering Time: September to January
Growing Conditions: Poor clay or sandy dry soils, on ridges and slopes. Tolerates light frosts and snow. Full sun.
Garden Use: Shade tree. Assists with soil erosion control on slopes. Saplings have attractive waxy and red to orange stems. Honey production. Timber production.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 4, 16, 20, 21, 32, 46
Conservation Status: Scattered within its preferred growing conditions
Aboriginal Use: Eucalypts provided food, medicines, containers, string and tools.
Commercially available: Rarely
Bird Attracting: General - food and habitat
Butterfly Attracting: Food plant for caterpillars
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Peter Kinchington ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au