Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Eucalyptus rubida

Common Name: Candlebark
Synonym:
Family: Myrtaceae
Size: 10-25m x 10-20m
Description: Open crowned, upright to spreading tree. Smooth white trunk develops red & pink patches before bark sheds in strips. Base of the trunk may be dark. Often horizontal black insect scars on trunk.
Leaves: Stalkless round silver juvenile leaves to 45mm; adult - long, narrow, dark green to 24cm x 25mm
Flowering: Stalkless egg-shaped buds in 3's. Fruit cup-shaped with 3-4 projecting valves.
Flower Colour: White
Flowering Time: November to February
Growing Conditions: Well drained drier shallow soils on ridges in the foothills. Frost tolerant. Full sun, semi shade.
Garden Use: Decorative shade tree, tall screen. Koala food plant, animal/bird habitat.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 1, 4, 7, 18, 31, 37, 38
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions. Limited distribution within the Shire.
Aboriginal Use: Eucalypts provided food, medicines, containers, string and tools.
Commercially available: Australian plant & indigenous nurseries
Bird Attracting: General - food and habitat
Butterfly Attracting: Food plant for caterpillars
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Marilyn Gray ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au