Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Eucalyptus regnans

Common Name: Mountain Ash
Synonym:
Family: Myrtaceae
Size: 25-95m x 15-30m
Description: Very tall upright tree with narrow open canopy. Rough, finely fibrous dark bark to 15m, smooth above, shedding in long ribbons.
Leaves: Broad glossy green asymmetrical juvenile foliage with wavy edges to 17cm x 8cm. Lance-shaped adult leaves 9-14cm x 1.5-3cm.
Flowering: Paired clusters of 9-15 stalked, club-shaped buds. Small cup-shaped fruit with 3 valves below the rim.
Flower Colour: White
Flowering Time: December to May
Growing Conditions: Deep rich loam soils of high rainfall areas remaining moist but well drained. Light frost and snow tolerant. Full sun. Often occurs in pure stands as well as small pockets in south-easterly aspects especially throughout the Dandenongs.
Garden Use: Too large for most gardens. Broadacre planting. Koala food plant. Trees predominantly with 1+m diameters used as habitat trees for the rare Leadbeaters Possum.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 9, 10, 13
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions
Aboriginal Use: Eucalypts provided food, medicines, containers, string and tools.
Commercially available: Australian plant & indigenous nurseries
Bird Attracting: General - food and habitat
Butterfly Attracting: Food plant for caterpillars
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1, 5 Marilyn Gray ©; 2 Marty White ©; 3, 4 Peter Kinchington ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au