Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Eucalyptus radiata ssp. radiata

Common Name: Narrow-leaf Peppermint
Synonym:
Family: Myrtaceae
Size: 10-40m x 6-20m
Description: Medium to tall tree with dense canopy and interlacing fibrous bark to the small branches. Often lower branching.
Leaves: Pairs of thin, stem clasping juvenile leaves to 7cm x 1.5cm. Adult leaves dull green, thin, narrow 7-16cm x 6-15mm. Highly aromatic.
Flowering: Profuse clusters of 7-20+ very small club-shaped buds. Small cup-shaped fruit.
Flower Colour: White
Flowering Time: October to January
Growing Conditions: Moist to drier well drained soils. Widespread in many sites to 1200m. Light frost and snow. Full sun, semi shade.
Garden Use: Handsome shade tree. Flowering can be massed. Koala food plant.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 1, 3, 4, 7, 8, 11, 12, 13, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 34, 36, 37, 38, 42, 46
Conservation Status: Widespread within the Shire
Aboriginal Use: Eucalypts provided food, medicines, containers, string and tools.
Commercially available: Australian plant & indigenous nurseries
Bird Attracting: General - food and habitat
Butterfly Attracting: Both food for caterpillars and nectar for butterflies.
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1, 3, 4, 5 Marilyn Gray; 2 Kelly Hofert/SYR ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au