Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Home >   
Personalise

Eucalyptus polyanthemos ssp. vestita

Common Name: Red Box
Synonym:
Family: Myrtaceae
Size: 7-25m x 5-15m
Description: Dense to spreading, small to medium rough-barked tree, trunk often crooked.
Leaves: Roundish blue-green juvenile leaves retained as adult foliage, 4-5cm x 3.5-5cm
Flowering: Profuse 7-flowered bunches of flowers at the ends of branches. Buds bluish and diamond-shaped; fruit barrel-shaped.
Flower Colour: Cream
Flowering Time: September to January
Growing Conditions: Poor stony soils and dry ridges and slopes. Well drained situations. Full sun, semi shade. Frost hardy.
Garden Use: Ornamental smaller eucalypt for dry areas. Screen, honey production. Foliage is used with cut flowers. Bird habitat.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 28, 42
Conservation Status: Significant within the Shire. Known from very few local sites. More common outside the Shire boundary.
Aboriginal Use: Eucalypts provided food, medicines, containers, string and tools.
Commercially available: Australian plant & indigenous nurseries
Bird Attracting: General - food and habitat
Butterfly Attracting: Both food for caterpillars and nectar for butterflies.
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1, 3, 4, 5 Marilyn Gray ©; 2 Peter Kinchington ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au