Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Home >   
Personalise

Eucalyptus pauciflora ssp. pauciflora

Common Name: Snow Gum, White Sallee
Synonym:
Family: Myrtaceae
Size: 5-30m x 5-20m
Description: Medium upright tree with smooth white bark, branchlets waxy. Trees in sub-alpine areas have crooked lower branching trunks.
Leaves: Juvenile leaves weeping, blue-green, egg-shaped to 16cm x 6cm; adult leaves thick, broad lance-shaped, parallel side veins, grey to olive green, to 16cm x 2.5cm.
Flowering: Clusters of 11-15 club-shaped buds. Fruit cup-shaped, valves level.
Flower Colour: White
Flowering Time: October to January
Growing Conditions: Well drained clay soils. Frost and snow tolerant. Full sun. Local form occurs more commonly in lowland areas. Small areas of Snow Gum Woodland occur at the highest points within the Shire.
Garden Use: Beautiful shade tree for larger gardens. The lowland form does not develop the colourful bark of the alpine form, which requires the cold for colour development. Honey production.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 1, 2, 4, 40 (Mooroolbark, Coldstream, Tarrawarra)
Conservation Status: Significant within the Shire. Both lowland and sub alpine populations. Known from very few local sites. More common outside the Shire boundary.
Aboriginal Use: Eucalypts provided food, medicines, containers, string and tools.
Commercially available: Australian plant & indigenous nurseries
Bird Attracting: General - food and habitat
Butterfly Attracting: Food plant for caterpillars
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Marilyn Gray © (2 sub alpine form)
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au