Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Eucalyptus ovata var. ovata

Common Name: Swamp Gum
Synonym:
Family: Myrtaceae
Size: 8-25m x 8-20m
Description: Fast growing upright tree, often low branching. Canopy open. Bark rough over lower part of trunk or smooth from the base, shedding from upper trunk and branches.
Leaves: Young leaves dull, elliptic to 15cm x 8.5cm. Adult - glossy, egg-shaped, wavy edges, to 15cm x 30-50mm
Flowering: Clusters of 7 diamond-shaped buds. Fruit funnel-shaped with flat top, 3-4 valves not exserted.
Flower Colour: White
Flowering Time: variable, March to November
Growing Conditions: Poorly drained infertile and clay soils which may dry out in summer. Frost resistant. Full sun, semi shade.
Garden Use: Windbreak or light shade tree for swampy areas and creek banks. Koala food plant.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 8, 12, 15, 22, 29, 30, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 40, 41, 43
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions
Aboriginal Use: Eucalypts provided food, medicines, containers, string and tools.
Commercially available: Australian plant & indigenous nurseries
Bird Attracting: General - food and habitat
Butterfly Attracting: Both food for caterpillars and nectar for butterflies.
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1, 2, 3 Marilyn Gray ©; 4 Peter Kinchington ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au