Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Eucalyptus obliqua

Common Name: Messmate
Synonym:
Family: Myrtaceae
Size: 20-90m x 10-35m
Description: Tall upright tree with a dense canopy. Fibrous stringy bark to smaller branches.
Leaves: Broad, egg-shaped, glossy green asymmetric juvenile leaves, pendant, 10-13cm x 3-4cm. Intermediate leaves very large to 20cm. Adult - broad lance-shaped to 13cm x 3.5cm. Leaf curved, much wider above the midvein.
Flowering: Clusters of 7-15 club-shaped buds on stalks, no scar. Flowers profuse. Fruit wine-glass shaped with sunken valves.
Flower Colour: White to cream
Flowering Time: December to March
Growing Conditions: Moist well drained soils of foothills and mountains. Frost and snow tolerant. Full sun semi shade.
Garden Use: Trees medium sized on the lower foothills, taller in the moister mountains. Larger trees are too big for small gardens. Provide good shade. Honey production. Koala food plant.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 11, 12, 13, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 25, 26, 27, 29, 30, 31, 32, 38
Conservation Status: Widespread within the Shire
Aboriginal Use: Bark - tinder for fire starters, string for bags & nets
Commercially available: Australian plant & indigenous nurseries
Bird Attracting: General - food and habitat
Butterfly Attracting: Both food for caterpillars and nectar for butterflies.
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Marilyn Gray ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au