Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Eucalyptus nitens

Common Name: Shining Gum, Silvertop
Synonym:
Family: Myrtaceae
Size: 30-70m x 10-30m
Description: Very tall straight tree with open canopy. Smooth grey to greenish bark sheds in long strips. Sometimes rough grey bark near the base.
Leaves: Bluish elliptic to egg-shaped juvenile leaves to 17cm x 8cm. Narrow lance-shaped glossy green adult leaves 13-24cm x 1.5-2.5cm.
Flowering: 7-flowered, stalkless cylindrical buds. Fruit stalkless and cup-shaped.
Flower Colour: White
Flowering Time: January to March
Growing Conditions: Deep moist soil at high altitude. Frost and snow tolerant. Full sun.
Garden Use: Limited to very large properties in high rainfall areas. Shade and shelter.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 1, 2, 4
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions. The Shining Gum Forests are restricted to a few scattered localities.
Aboriginal Use: Eucalypts provided food, medicines, containers, string and tools.
Commercially available: Unlikely to be available within the Shire of Yarra Ranges
Bird Attracting: General - food and habitat
Butterfly Attracting: Food plant for caterpillars
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1, 2, 4 Peter Kinchington ©; 3 Marilyn Gray ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au