Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Eucalyptus melliodora

Common Name: Yellow Box
Synonym:
Family: Myrtaceae
Size: 10-30m x 8-25m
Description: Open to dense tree with rough, flaky or fibrous yellowish to brown bark on much of the trunk, smooth and greyish upper branches.
Leaves: Juvenile leaves egg-shaped, grey-green to 11cm x 5cm; adult - narrow, dull green to greyish, 6-14cm x 8-15mm, densely veined, marginal vein distant from the edge.
Flowering: Club-shaped buds in 7's, no scar on buds; Masses of white to cream flowers. Fruit hemispherical with disc inside, 4-5 valves
Flower Colour: White to cream
Flowering Time: September to March
Growing Conditions: Well drained clay-loam and alluvial soils in woodlands and open forests. Frost hardy. Full sun semi shade.
Garden Use: Attractive tree for large gardens and parklands, providing shade & shelter. Honey production.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 25, 27, 28, 31, 38, 42
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions
Aboriginal Use: Eucalypts provided food, medicines, containers, string and tools.
Commercially available: Generally
Bird Attracting: General - food and habitat
Butterfly Attracting: Both food for caterpillars and nectar for butterflies.
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1 Peter Kinchington ©; 2, 5 Marilyn Gray ©; 3, 4 Swee Oon ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au