Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Eucalyptus macrorhyncha

Common Name: Red Stringybark
Synonym:
Family: Myrtaceae
Size: 10-35m x 10-20m
Description: Upright medium-sized tree with round canopy. Thick red-brown stringy bark to the small branches.
Leaves: Juvenile leaves rough at first, egg-shaped with wavy edges, to 8cm x 5cm. Glossy lance-shaped adult leaves, asymmetrical, 9-15cm x 12-30mm.
Flowering: Cluster of 7-11 stalked, diamond-shaped buds, cap tapering & beaked. Large round fruit with a broad raised rim and 3 projecting valves.
Flower Colour: White
Flowering Time: January to April
Growing Conditions: Well drained clay & poor shallow soils on slopes and ridges. Frost and snow tolerant. Full sun, semi shade.
Garden Use: Excellent shade or windbreak tree for drier sites. Does not like to have roots compacted. Honey production.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 17, 19, 21, 25, 26, 27, 28, 31, 38, 46
Conservation Status: Widespread within the Shire
Aboriginal Use: Eucalypts provided food, medicines, containers, string and tools.
Commercially available: Australian plant & indigenous nurseries
Bird Attracting: General - food and habitat
Butterfly Attracting: Both food for caterpillars and nectar for butterflies.
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Marilyn Gray ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au