Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Eucalyptus goniocalyx

Common Name: Long-leaf Box, Bundy
Synonym:
Family: Myrtaceae
Size: 8-20m x 6-15m
Description: Fast growing small to medium tree with a crooked trunk. Light coloured, coarse rough bark over the entire tree.
Leaves: Round bluish juvenile leaves to 11cm x 10cm. Long shiny green adult leaves 10-20cm x 1.5-3cm.
Flowering: 7-flowered, stalkless egg-shaped buds with conical caps emanating from broad flattened stalk. Cup-shaped fruit with 3 inserted valves.
Flower Colour: Cream
Flowering Time: March to August
Growing Conditions: Poor and drier soils of the foothills and slopes. Light to moderate frosts. Full sun, semi shade. A naturally occurring hybrid with E. cypellocarpa is found in the Tremont area.
Garden Use: Medium-sized shade tree. Koala food plant. Can be coppiced.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 25, 26, 27, 28, 31, 37, 38, 42, 46
Conservation Status: Widespread within the Shire
Aboriginal Use: Eucalypts provided food, medicines, containers, string and tools.
Commercially available: Australian plant & indigenous nurseries
Bird Attracting: General - food and habitat
Butterfly Attracting: Food plant for caterpillars
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1, 4 Marilyn Gray ©; 2, 3 Peter Kinchington ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au