Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Eucalyptus globoidea

Common Name: White Stringybark
Synonym:
Family: Myrtaceae
Size: 10-40m x 8-20m
Description: Upright medium-sized tree, branching 1/3 to 1/2 way up trunk, with a compact canopy. Thick rough fibrous stringy bark to the small branches.
Leaves: Juvenile leaves hairy at first, becoming rough, stalked, egg-shaped with wavy edges, to 10.5cm x 6cm. Glossy lance-shaped adult leaves with sparse network of veins, 7.5-12cm x 12-25mm.
Flowering: Cluster of 11-15 stalkless, tapering buds on flattened common stalk, cap pointed. White flowers. Broad hemispherical to roundish fruit with disk below rim and 4 valves at rim level.
Flower Colour: White
Flowering Time: September to January
Growing Conditions: Moist well drained soils in open forests of the foothills. Tolerates light frost. Full sun, semi shade. Limited distribution within the Shire.
Garden Use: Useful shade tree for large gardens. Honey production.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 7, 18, 19
Conservation Status: Significant within the Shire. Known from very few local sites. More common in other areas of Victoria.
Aboriginal Use: Eucalypts provided food, medicines, containers, string and tools.
Commercially available: Indigenous nursery
Bird Attracting: General - food and habitat
Butterfly Attracting: Food plant for caterpillars
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1 Peter Kinchington ©; 2, 3a Helen Moss ©; 3, 4 Marilyn Gray ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au