Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Eucalyptus fulgens

Common Name: Green Scentbark
Synonym: Separated from Eucalyptus aromaphloia
Family: Myrtaceae
Size: 12-20m x 7-15m
Description: Medium tree with coarsely furrowed rough bark to small branches, branchlets smooth.
Leaves: Egg-shaped to elliptic bluish-green juvenile leaves to 7.5cm x 2cm. Adult - long, lance-shaped, glossy green leaves to 18cm x 1.8cm.
Flowering: 7-clustered funnel-shaped buds with pointed caps. Fruit cup-shaped, valves slightly protruding.
Flower Colour: White
Flowering Time: January to March
Growing Conditions: Moist loam soils of valleys in the foothills. Full or partial sun.
Garden Use: Shade tree for moist but not wet areas.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 29, 30
Conservation Status: Rare in Victoria with few known populations, most of which are within the Shire.
Aboriginal Use: Eucalypts provided food, medicines, containers, string and tools.
Commercially available: Indigenous nursery
Bird Attracting: General - food and habitat
Butterfly Attracting: Food plant for caterpillars
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1 Peter Kinchington ©; 2, 3, 5 Marilyn Gray ©; 4 David Blair ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au