Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Eucalyptus dives

Common Name: Broad-leaf Peppermint
Synonym:
Family: Myrtaceae
Size: 8-25m x 6-15m
Description: Medium, low-branching tree with fibrous bark to the large branches.
Leaves: Waxy blue-green, stem-clasping juvenile leaves, broad & egg-shaped to 15cm x 7cm. Adult leaves dull green, broad lance-shaped, 7-15cm x 1.5-3cm.
Flowering: More than 11 stalked club-shaped buds. Fruit cup-shaped, top level.
Flower Colour: White
Flowering Time: September to December
Growing Conditions: Well drained, drier sites of foothills and slopes on poor shallow soils. Light frost. Full sun, semi shade.
Garden Use: Shade and windbreak. Aromatic foliage.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 1, 3, 8, 13, 16, 17, 19, 20, 21, 22, 25, 26, 32, 40, 46
Conservation Status: Widespread within the Shire
Aboriginal Use: Eucalypts provided food, medicines, containers, string and tools.
Commercially available: Australian plant & indigenous nurseries
Bird Attracting: General - food and habitat
Butterfly Attracting: Food plant for caterpillars
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1 Peter Kinchington ©; 2, 3, 4, 5 Marilyn Gray ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au