Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Eucalyptus delegatensis

Common Name: Alpine Ash, Woollybutt
Synonym:
Family: Myrtaceae
Size: 25-60m high
Description: Tall tree with an open crown. Thick fibrous bark on lower half of trunk, smooth bark above, often with 'scribbles' from insect tracks.
Leaves: Broad weeping waxy juvenile leaves, curved and asymmetrical to 25cm x 10cm. Adult leaves shiny green, curved & asymmetrical 10-18cm x 1.5-3cm
Flowering: Clusters of 7-15 club-shaped buds. Barrel-shaped fruit with 4 valves below rim.
Flower Colour: White
Flowering Time: December to March
Growing Conditions: Occurs in higher altitudes between 900-1500m in high rainfall areas. Cold, moist well drained soils on rocky slopes and deep loams in valleys. Frost and light snow tolerant. Full sun.
Garden Use: Restricted through size and distribution to large gardens and broadscale planting. Honey production. Trees predominantly with 1+m diameters used as habitat trees for the rare Leadbeaters Possum.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 1, 2, 4
Conservation Status: Significant within the Shire. Known from very few local sites. More common outside the Shire boundary.
Aboriginal Use: Eucalypts provided food, medicines, containers, string and tools.
Commercially available: Unlikely to be available within the Shire of Yarra Ranges
Bird Attracting: General - food and habitat
Butterfly Attracting: Food plant for caterpillars
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Peter Kinchington ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au