Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Home >   
Personalise

Eucalyptus dalrympleana ssp. dalrympleana

Common Name: Mountain Gum
Synonym:
Family: Myrtaceae
Size: 25-60m x 10-20m
Description: Tall straight tree with a dense spreading to tapering canopy. Smooth white to grey bark, blotched pink, green or red, deciduous.
Leaves: Juvenile leaves stalkless, round, pale green, to 5cm x 5cm. Glossy lance-shaped to narrow lance-shaped adult leaves with dense network of veins and wavy margins, 10-21cm x 10-25mm.
Flowering: Cluster of 3 shortly stalked, egg-shaped buds, cap conical. White flowers. Cup-shaped fruit with slightly raised disk and 3 slightly projecting valves.
Flower Colour: White
Flowering Time: March to May
Growing Conditions: Deep moist soils of higher altitude mountain forests. Frost and snow tolerant. Full sun. Limited distribution within the Shire.
Garden Use: A beautiful tree for larger sites in higher rainfall areas. In an open area will develop a spreading canopy.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 4, 5
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions
Aboriginal Use: Eucalypts provided food, medicines, containers, string and tools.
Commercially available: Unlikely to be available within the Shire of Yarra Ranges
Bird Attracting: General - food and habitat
Butterfly Attracting: Food plant for caterpillars
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1, 2 Roger Farrow ©; 3, 4, 5, Greg Jordan ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au