Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Eucalyptus cypellocarpa

Common Name: Mountain Grey Gum
Synonym:
Family: Myrtaceae
Size: 25-65m x 15-30m
Description: Upright tree with dense canopy and smooth grey-white bark shedding in strips. Thin rough bark at the base.
Leaves: Glossy thick dark green leaves go through 3 phases: juvenile - broad, stalkless to 17cm, intermediate - very long to 35cm, adult - narrower to 20cm x 25mm.
Flowering: Clusters of 7-flowered cylindrical buds on short flattened stalks. Goblet-shaped fruit with 3 valves at or below the rim.
Flower Colour: White
Flowering Time: December to July
Growing Conditions: Prefers deep moist soil in gullies and on slopes. Light frosts. Full sun, semi shade.
Garden Use: Shade tree for large gardens and parklands. Trees can shed small branches. Honey production.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 13, 16, 21, 30, 46
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions
Aboriginal Use: Eucalypts provided food, medicines, containers, string and tools.
Commercially available: Australian plant & indigenous nurseries
Bird Attracting: General - food and habitat
Butterfly Attracting: Food plant for caterpillars
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1 Peter Kinchington ©; 2 Shire of Yarra Ranges photo library; 3, 4, 5 Marilyn Gray ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au