Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Eucalyptus crenulata

Common Name: Buxton Gum
Synonym:
Family: Myrtaceae
Size: 4-10m x 3-8m
Description: Small tree with moderately dense canopy and rough grey bark on the lower trunk. Upper branches smooth and yellowish.
Leaves: Pairs of egg-shaped stem clasping juvenile leaves, covered in waxy coating, edges scalloped. Retained as mature leaves but becoming glossy, 6cm x 5cm
Flowering: Bluish, oval, pointed 7 to 11-flowered buds, tight against the leaves in leaf axils. Fruit cup-shaped, disc below top.
Flower Colour: White
Flowering Time: September to February
Growing Conditions: Moist to wet heavy soils but adapts to most soils. Frost and snow tolerant. Full sun, semi shade.
Garden Use: Specimen plant for swampy and winter wet sites. Fast growing providing screen and shelter. Cut foliage. Can be hard pruned. Animal habitat. An endangered plant, endemic to the Shire and Buxton.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 43
Conservation Status: Endangered within Victoria, at risk of extinction. Occurs in one site within the Shire and around Buxton. Victorian endemic.
Aboriginal Use: Eucalypts provided food, medicines, containers, string and tools.
Commercially available: Generally
Bird Attracting: General - food and habitat
Butterfly Attracting: Food plant for caterpillars
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1, 3, 4 Marilyn Gray ©; 2 Peter Kinchington ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au