Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Eucalyptus cephalocarpa

Common Name: Silver-leaf or Mealy Stringybark
Synonym: Eucalyptus cinerea ssp. cephalocarpa
Family: Myrtaceae
Size: 8-20m x 5-15m
Description: Medium sized tree with thick fibrous bark to smaller branches. Straight or contorted trunk with dense canopy.
Leaves: Stalkless, round to egg-shaped, silver juvenile leaves to 11cm x 6cm. Straight or curved grey-green lance-shaped adult leaves 20cm x 25mm.
Flowering: Clusters of 7-11stalkless diamond-shaped buds with waxy coating. Masses of cream flowers. Silvery, flat topped, bell-shaped fruit.
Flower Colour: Cream
Flowering Time: March to August
Growing Conditions: Moist sand or poor clay soils in swamps and moist low slopes. Tolerates waterlogging in winter and drying out in summer. Moderate to light frosts. Full sun, semi shade.
Garden Use: Excellent habitat tree. Shade and shelter, especially in wet areas. Honey production
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 3, 12, 15, 20, 21, 22, 30, 36
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions
Aboriginal Use: Eucalypts provided food, medicines, containers, string and tools.
Commercially available: Australian plant & indigenous nurseries
Bird Attracting: General - food and habitat
Butterfly Attracting: Both food for caterpillars and nectar for butterflies.
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Marilyn Gray ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au