Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Eucalyptus camphora ssp. humeana

Common Name: Mountain Swamp Gum
Synonym:
Family: Myrtaceae
Size: 8-20m x 5-12m
Description: Straggly to erect tree with scaly bark on lower trunk, upper trunk smooth, shedding. Rounded canopy.
Leaves: Thick, egg-shaped to round juvenile leaves, often notched on end, to 7cm x 5cm. Adult - stalks to 3cm, densely veined elliptic to egg-shaped leaves 8-15cm x 2.5-6cm.
Flowering: Up to 7 narrow diamond-shaped buds. Narrow, funnel-shaped fruits with erect, projecting valves.
Flower Colour: White
Flowering Time: February to April
Growing Conditions: Generally cold swampy areas, tolerating heavy frosts and snow. Usually grows at higher altitudes. Full sun, semi and partial shade.
Garden Use: Shade and shelter tree for cold, moist to wet areas. Drainage control.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 29, 33, 36
Conservation Status: Significant within the Shire. Known from very few local sites. The riparian community that it occurs in is listed as rare. May be more common outside the Shire boundary. Endemic to Victoria.
Aboriginal Use: Eucalypts provided food, medicines, containers, string and tools.
Commercially available: Indigenous nursery
Bird Attracting: General - food and habitat
Butterfly Attracting: Food plant for caterpillars
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Peter Kinchington ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au