Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Eucalyptus bridgesiana

Common Name: But But, Apple Box
Synonym:
Family: Myrtaceae
Size: 10-25m x 5-15m
Description: Upright medium-sized tree with dense spreading canopy. Tessellated rough grey and white fibrous bark over trunk and larger branches.
Leaves: Juvenile leaves stalkless at first, bluish, round to egg-shaped with scalloped edges, to 10cm x 8cm. Glossy lance-shaped adult leaves with dense network of veins, 12-20cm x 15-25mm.
Flowering: Cluster of 7 shortly stalked, egg-shaped buds, cap conical or beaked. White flowers. Large hemispherical fruit with a raised rim and 3 projecting valves.
Flower Colour: White
Flowering Time: January to March
Growing Conditions: Fertile well drained alluvial soils of lowland open forests and woodlands. Tolerates most frosts. Full sun. Locally uncommon.
Garden Use: Excellent shade or windbreak tree. Useful grown as woodlots for firewood. Honey production.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 18, 20
Conservation Status: Significant within the Shire. Known from very few local sites. May be more common outside the Shire boundary.
Aboriginal Use: Eucalypts provided food, medicines, containers, string and tools.
Commercially available: Unlikely to be available within the Shire of Yarra Ranges
Bird Attracting: General - food and habitat
Butterfly Attracting: Food plant for caterpillars
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1, 2, 5 Peter Kinchington ©; 3, 4 Marilyn Gray ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au