Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Eucalyptus baxteri

Common Name: Brown Stringybark
Synonym:
Family: Myrtaceae
Size: 10-40m x 6-20m
Description: Medium tree with thick stringy bark to small branches.
Leaves: Juvenile leaves briefly opposite & rough, elliptic to egg-shaped 3-13cm x 2-8.5cm, minute tufts of hair below. Adult - thick, glossy dark green, broadly lance-shaped asymmetric leaves, 7-15cm x 1.5-3cm.
Flowering: Thick-stalked, 9-15-flowered clusters, buds warty, club-shaped. Large rounded fruit, rim above the widest part, valves protruding.
Flower Colour: White
Flowering Time: December to April
Growing Conditions: Well drained soils in foothills. Frost tolerant. Full sun or partial shade.
Garden Use: Shade or shelter tree.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 2, 4, 7, 8, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 32, 38, 46
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions
Aboriginal Use: Eucalypts provided food, medicines, containers, string and tools.
Commercially available: Indigenous nursery
Bird Attracting: General - food and habitat
Butterfly Attracting: Food plant for caterpillars
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1, 2, 4 Peter Kinchington ©; 3 Marilyn Gray ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au