Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Home >   
Personalise

Eucalyptus aff. camphora (Upper Yarra)

Common Name: Upper Yarra Swamp Gum
Synonym: ms proposed name Eucalyptus camphora ssp. fluvialis
Family: Myrtaceae
Size: 8-20m x 5-12m
Description: Closely related to Eucalyptus camphora ssp. humeana. Has persistent, compact lower bark and smooth branches.
Leaves: Juvenile leaves smaller and greener than E. camphora. Adult leaves smaller, glossy on shorter stalks; similar to Eucalyptus ovata var. ovata but more glandular and aromatic.
Flowering: Buds and fruits smaller than E. ovata, flower stalks longer
Flower Colour: White
Flowering Time: Summer
Growing Conditions: Moist soil. Full sun, semi shade
Garden Use: Shade and shelter tree for moist areas. Drainage control.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: ?30, ?33
Conservation Status: Endangered in Victoria with few known populations, all of which are currently known from within the Shire.
Aboriginal Use: Eucalypts provided food, medicines, containers, string and tools.
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: General - food and habitat
Butterfly Attracting: Food plant for caterpillars
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer:
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au