Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Atherosperma moschatum

Common Name: Southern Sassafras
Synonym:
Family: Monimiaceae
Size: 10-30m x 2-5m
Description: Slow growing, dense conical-shaped tree with nutmeg scented leaves and bark.
Leaves: Pairs of shiny green toothed leaves, hairy, greyish-white below, 40-90mm x 15-40mm.
Flowering: Scented flowers hanging below the leaves, singly in leaf axils, appearing paired, separate male and female flowers on the same plant.
Flower Colour: Creamy white
Flowering Time: March to July
Growing Conditions: Cool moist humus rich soils of wet forests and rainforests. Semi shade to full shade.
Garden Use: Large gardens or parkland in rainforest areas. Tall screen.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 4, 5, 6, 9, 10
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions
Aboriginal Use:
Commercially available: Australian plant & indigenous nurseries
Bird Attracting: Insects
Butterfly Attracting: Food plant for caterpillars
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1, 3 Marilyn Gray ©; 2 Peter Kinchington ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au