Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Home >   
Personalise

Prostanthera lasianthos var. lasianthos

Common Name: Victorian Christmas Bush
Synonym:
Family: Lamiaceae
Size: 2-10m x 2-5m
Description: Small, aromatic spreading to erect tree. Young growth may be hairy.
Leaves: Pairs of thin dark green, egg-shaped toothed leaves 6-9.5cm x 20-30mm, veins prominent, tip pointed.
Flowering: Long terminal sprays of hairy flowers with purple spots in the throat. A mauve-pink form, known as 'Kallista Pink' occurs in Kallista.
Flower Colour: White or pink-mauve and purple
Flowering Time: November to January
Growing Conditions: Moist well drained soils usually in gullies of wet to dry forests. Light frost and snow tolerant. Full sun to full shade.
Garden Use: An attractive tree for many situations but does not like to dry out. Mulch well if in an open position. Tall fast-growing screen. Responds to pruning.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 15, 16, 20, 22, 34, 36, 46
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions
Aboriginal Use:
Commercially available: Australian plant & indigenous nurseries
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1, 2 Marty White/SYR ©; 3 Marilyn Gray ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au