Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Pomaderris aspera

Common Name: Hazel Pomaderris
Synonym:
Family: Rhamnaceae
Size: 3-15m x 2-5
Description: Erect shrub or small tree with rusty hairy new growth.
Leaves: Large soft egg-shaped leaves with deep veins, dark green above, paler with rusty hairs below, 4-12cm x 2-6cm. Margins finely serrated.
Flowering: Large terminal bunches of flowers, lacking petals, hairy on the outside.
Flower Colour: Cream
Flowering Time: October to December
Growing Conditions: Moist, well drained humus rich and acidic soils in sheltered forests. Tolerates frost and snow. Partial to full shade.
Garden Use: Tall screen or windbreak under established trees. Can be copsed. Bark takes on interesting markings as lichens establish.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 10, 11, 12, 13, 16, 20, 30, 33, 34, 36, 46
Conservation Status: Widespread within the Shire
Aboriginal Use: Wood - pegs for stretching skins
Commercially available: Australian plant & indigenous nurseries
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: Food plant for caterpillars
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Marilyn Gray ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au