Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Pittosporum bicolor

Common Name: Banyalla
Synonym:
Family: Pittosporaceae
Size: 3-10m x 2-4m
Description: Rounded to upright dense shrub or small tree with downy branchlets.
Leaves: Dark green oblong to narrowly elliptic leaves, downy greyish below, 2-9cm x 4-18mm.
Flowering: Single bell-shaped flowers, maroon markings on the outside, on drooping stalks in leaf axils. Dark grey capsule opens to show dark inner surface and red seeds.
Flower Colour: Yellow and maroon
Flowering Time: September to November
Growing Conditions: Moist, well drained acidic soils of mountain forests and fern gullies. Light frost and snow tolerant. Dappled and full shade. Seeds often germinate on tree fern trunks.
Garden Use: Slow growing screening plant for moist sheltered positions. Can be hedged.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10, 13
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions
Aboriginal Use:
Commercially available: Australian plant & indigenous nurseries
Bird Attracting: Seeds, insects
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Marilyn Gray ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au