Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Persoonia arborea

Common Name: Tree Geebung
Synonym:
Family: Proteaceae
Size: 5-10m x 3-5m
Description: Small upright tree with densely hairy new growth.
Leaves: Bright green lance-shaped leaves, broader at tip, darkening with age, 3-10cm x 10-16mm. Minutely hairy on underside.
Flowering: Single tubular, silky flowers to 20mm long in leaf axils, on hairy stalks.
Flower Colour: Pale yellow
Flowering Time: November to February
Growing Conditions: Moist to wet mountain gullies and forests. Dappled and full shade.
Garden Use: Screen plant for shady moist areas, especially at higher altitudes. Can be underplanted with ferns.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 4, 5
Conservation Status: Vulnerable in Victoria to continued depletion. Known from few sites in the Shire. Victorian endemic.
Aboriginal Use:
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: Fruit
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Marilyn Gray ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au