Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Olearia argophylla

Common Name: Musk Daisy-bush
Synonym:
Family: Asteraceae
Size: 3-10m x 2-6m
Description: Rounded, open to dense large shrub or small tree with grey ribbony bark, branchlets covered in dense silvery hairs.
Leaves: Large, shiny dark green elliptic leaves, white to silvery below, 3-12cm x 2-7cm. Network of veins on upper surface, margins finely toothed.
Flowering: Large terminal bunches of small daisy flowerheads.
Flower Colour: White
Flowering Time: September to February
Growing Conditions: Moist well drained soils in sheltered gullies and moist to wet forests. Frost and snow tolerant. Partial to full shade.
Garden Use: Screen or windbreak plant under established trees in moist areas. Silver and green foliage is attractive. Pruning is beneficial.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 22, 30
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions
Aboriginal Use:
Commercially available: Australian plant & indigenous nurseries
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1, 3 Marilyn Gray ©; 2 Shire of Yarra Ranges photo library
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au