Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Notelaea ligustrina

Common Name: Privet Mock-olive
Synonym:
Family: Oleaceae
Size: 6-12m x 4-6m
Description: Dense upright small tree.
Leaves: Pairs of dull green, narrow lance-shaped leaves, paler below, 2-8.5cm x 4-25mm wide.
Flowering: Clusters of tiny flowers. Fruit fleshy, roundish, pink, purple or black.
Flower Colour: Creamy-yellow
Flowering Time: August to September
Growing Conditions: Well drained moist loam soils in mountain forests. Frost tolerant. Partial to full shade.
Garden Use: Tall screen tree for cool moist situations. Can be established under large trees. Slow growing at first.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 9, 10, 13, 16
Conservation Status: Scattered distribution within its preferred growing conditions in the Shire.
Aboriginal Use:
Commercially available: Rarely
Bird Attracting: Fruit
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1, 4 Marilyn Gray ©; 2 Murray Fagg, © Australian National Botanic Garden; 3 Dr. Jim Willis ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au