Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Myrsine howittiana

Common Name: Muttonwood
Synonym: Rapanea howittiana
Family: Myrsinaceae
Size: 3-15m x 2-6m
Description: Erect small tree with rusty hairs on new growth.
Leaves: Glossy to dull dark green oblong leaves, paler below, with rounded tips and wavy edges, 3.3-10cm x 10-45mm. Young leaves often toothed. Leaves bunched at the ends of branches.
Flowering: Small flowers clustered along the leafless old wood. Small round fleshy blue fruit, December to June.
Flower Colour: Cream to greenish
Flowering Time: May to August and November to January
Growing Conditions: Moist well drained soils in open to damp forests and forests along rivers (riparian). Light to moderate frosts. Partial to full shade.
Garden Use: An interesting tree for a sheltered position. Screen plant. Can be used to replace Pittosporum undulatum which it is similar to in appearance.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 6, 8, 11, 12, 13, 30, 34
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions
Aboriginal Use:
Commercially available: Specialist Australian plant nursery
Bird Attracting: Fruit
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1 Healesville Sanctuary ©; 2 Marilyn Gray ©; 3, 4 Colleen Miller ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au