Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Melaleuca parvistaminea

Common Name: Rough-barked Honey-myrtle
Synonym:
Family: Myrtaceae
Size: 2-4m x 3-5m
Description: Dense or open upright shrub or small tree. Rough scaly bark.
Leaves: Rough narrow leaves, either scattered or rings of 3, 4-11mm x c. 1mm, tip blunt. Protruding oil glands on lower surface.
Flowering: Covered in short dense terminal spikes to 10-25mm x 1cm. Small woody capsule.
Flower Colour: Cream
Flowering Time: October to December
Growing Conditions: Moist poorly drained shallow infertile soil in riparian woodland. Full sun, semi shade.
Garden Use: Provide a screen or thicket in moist areas and along watercourses.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 30
Conservation Status: Significant within the Shire. Known from very few local sites. More common outside the Shire boundary.
Aboriginal Use: Oil from leaves - medicine, stem and root - clubs, nectar - drink.
Commercially available: Unlikely to be available within the Shire of Yarra Ranges
Bird Attracting: General - food and habitat
Butterfly Attracting: Nectar for butterflies
Frog Habitat: Yes
Photographer: 1, 3-5 Marilyn Gray ©; 2 Ken Harris ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au