Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Melaleuca ericifolia

Common Name: Swamp Paperbark
Synonym:
Family: Myrtaceae
Size: 4-9m x 2-6m
Description: Dense or open upright suckering shrub or small tree. Papery bark.
Leaves: Small narrow leaves, either singly or rings of 3, 7-19mm x c. 1mm, tip blunt. Glands indistinct on lower surface.
Flowering: Plant covered in short terminal flower spikes to 17mm long and more than 1cm wide. Small woody capsule.
Flower Colour: Cream
Flowering Time: October to November
Growing Conditions: Moist to wet swampy conditions, forming thickets. Frost tolerant. Full sun to semi shade.
Garden Use: Forms a dense copse in moist to wet areas. Can be restricted in size and spread when planted in drier areas. Screening plant. Prolific flowerer.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 12, 22, 30, 33, 34, 41, 43
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions
Aboriginal Use: Paper bark - paintings, wrapping for babies, blankets, bandages, roofing; oil from leaves - medicine, stem and root - clubs, nectar - drink.
Commercially available: Australian plant & indigenous nurseries
Bird Attracting: General - food and habitat
Butterfly Attracting: Nectar for butterflies
Frog Habitat: Yes
Photographer: Marilyn Gray ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au