Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Lomatia myricoides

Common Name: River or Long-leaf Lomatia
Synonym:
Family: Proteaceae
Size: 2-5m x 1-3m
Description: Shrub or small tree with rusty-hairy new growth.
Leaves: Narrow, dull green leaves, paler below, with inconspicuous veins, 5-20cm x 5-20mm. Tip pointed, few distant teeth on margins, rarely none. Not hairy below.
Flowering: Short sprays of perfumed, hairless flowers in leaf axils, generally shorter than leaves. Winged seeds in narrow leathery follicle (pod).
Flower Colour: Creamy-white
Flowering Time: December to February
Growing Conditions: Moist well drained clay and loam soils along watercourses. Frost and snow tolerant. Dappled and semi shade to full shade.
Garden Use: Attractive slow growing, summer flowering tree tolerating occasional wet conditions.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 1, 4, 13, 30
Conservation Status: Scattered within the Shire.
Aboriginal Use:
Commercially available: Australian plant & indigenous nurseries
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: Nectar for butterflies
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Marilyn Gray ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au