Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Lomatia fraseri

Common Name: Tree or Forest Lomatia
Synonym:
Family: Proteaceae
Size: 2-8m x 1-4m
Description: Upright or rounded small tree or large shrub.
Leaves: Dull green, stiff, leathery elliptic to lance-shaped leaves 6-12cm x 1-3.5cm. Faintly netveined above, yellow-green with silvery silky hairs below. Distant teeth on margins pointed.
Flowering: A spray of very hairy spidery flowers, shorter than leaves, terminal or in upper leaf axils. Winged fruit in a leathery follicle (pod).
Flower Colour: White to cream
Flowering Time: December to February
Growing Conditions: Deep moist well drained mountain soils. Frost and snow tolerant. Semi shade to full shade.
Garden Use: An attractive small tree for a moist sheltered position. Summer flowering is an attraction.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10, 11, 21
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions
Aboriginal Use:
Commercially available: Australian plant & indigenous nurseries
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: Nectar for butterflies
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1, 3 Marilyn Gray ©; 2 Shire of Yarra Ranges photo library
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au