Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Leptospermum grandifolium

Common Name: Mountain Tea-tree
Synonym:
Family: Myrtaceae
Size: 2-10m x 2-6m
Description: Dense shrub to rounded tree, smooth bark on larger stems, sheds in papery strips.
Leaves: Large (for tea-tree) thin, oblong glossy green leaves, paler below, 10-35mm x 3-8mm, sharply pointed, silky hairs either below or on both surfaces. Hairy, silver new growth.
Flowering: Single, large open flowers to 18mm, sepals red and hairy. Woolly calyx persists on woody fruit which sheds the outer surface in papery flakes.
Flower Colour: White
Flowering Time: October to January
Growing Conditions: Moist to wet soil in gullies and sheltered slopes of mountain forests. Tolerates light frost and snow. Full sun to dappled shade.
Garden Use: Screen plant for moist areas, especially if pruned to maintain bushy shape. Flowers are well displayed.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 1, 2, 4, 7, 9, 11, 12, 13
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions
Aboriginal Use: Stems, wood - spears
Commercially available: Australian plant & indigenous nurseries
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: Nectar for butterflies
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Marilyn Gray ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au