Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Bedfordia arborescens

Common Name: Blanket-leaf
Synonym:
Family: Asteraceae
Size: 3-7m x 2-4m
Description: Small open tree or large shrub.
Leaves: Large, soft dark green oblong to lance-shaped leaves with thick woolly white covering below; 15-25cm x 2-5cm.
Flowering: Large woolly bunches of small tubular daisy flowerheads.
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flowering Time: October to January
Growing Conditions: Deep moist well drained soils especially in fern gullies and moist to wet forests. Frost and snow tolerant. Dappled or partial shade.
Garden Use: Plant under established trees in moist sites. Leaves are a feature.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 16
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions
Aboriginal Use:
Commercially available: Australian plant & indigenous nurseries
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1, 2, 4 Marilyn Gray ©; 3 David Blair ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au