Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Acacia obliquinervia

Common Name: Mountain Hickory Wattle
Synonym:
Family: Mimosaceae
Size: 3-15m x 3-8m
Description: Dense large shrub to small tree with smooth grey bark. Branchlets with waxy covering.
Leaves: Broad, blue-green, sickle-shaped foliage 5-17cm x 1.5-5cm. Single vein closer to top of leaf, gland at base of leaf.
Flowering: Short clusters of scented ball-shaped flowerheads on short, thick stalks. Flat broad bluish-brown pods 4-15cm x 12-30mm, occasionally constricted.
Flower Colour: Pale to golden yellow
Flowering Time: May to November
Growing Conditions: An understorey plant above 500m preferring well drained soils and shade or partial sun. Tolerant of frost and light snow. Will accept dry periods once established.
Garden Use: Windbreak, shelter tree, screen in shaded area. Erosion control.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 1, 2, 4, 5, 7, 8, 9, 16, 18, 32, 45
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions
Aboriginal Use:
Commercially available: Rarely
Bird Attracting: Seeds, insects
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Marilyn Gray ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au