Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Acacia nano-dealbata

Common Name: Dwarf Silver Wattle
Synonym:
Family: Mimosaceae
Size: 2-6m x 1-4m
Description: Small suckering tree similar to Acacia dealbata.
Leaves: Green, hairless, ferny leaves. Crowded leaflets less than 2.5mm long with blunt tips.
Flowering: Bunches of ball-shaped flowerheads. Broad pods 4-6cm x 1-2cm.
Flower Colour: Bright yellow
Flowering Time: August to October
Growing Conditions: Occurs in poor soils in highland forests, tolerating dry, well drained conditions. Frost & snow tolerant. Full sun, semi to dappled shade.
Garden Use: Small shade tree. Erosion control.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 2, 4, 5
Conservation Status: Rare in Victoria and the Shire with few known populations. Victorian endemic.
Aboriginal Use:
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: Seeds, insects
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Peter Kinchington ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au