Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Acacia mearnsii

Common Name: Black Wattle
Synonym:
Family: Mimosaceae
Size: 8-25m x 6-10m
Description: A fast growing open tree with smooth dark bark. Gum often exudes from the bark.
Leaves: Olive-green ferny leaves to 20cm long. Glands on central leaf stalks both at the junction and between pairs of leaf segments.
Flowering: Dense bunches of highly perfumed flowerheads. Pods constricted between seeds, 6-15cm x 5-9mm.
Flower Colour: Pale yellow
Flowering Time: September to December
Growing Conditions: Well drained soils of open forests and cleared areas from lowlands to mountains. Frost tolerant. Full sun, semi or dappled shade. Borer attack can cause branch breakages in high wind and a shorter life span.
Garden Use: Attractive shade tree. Plant away from target areas.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 17, 18, 19, 22, 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, 31, 35, 37, 38, 40, 41, 42
Conservation Status: Widespread within the Shire
Aboriginal Use: Wood - weapons; bark - twine, medicine; gum - food, drink, glue
Commercially available: Australian plant & indigenous nurseries
Bird Attracting: Seeds, insects
Butterfly Attracting: Food plant for caterpillars
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Marilyn Gray ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au