Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Acacia implexa

Common Name: Lightwood, Hickory Wattle
Synonym:
Family: Mimosaceae
Size: 5-15m x 4-7m
Description: Upright small tree with rough greyish bark.
Leaves: Sickle-shaped foliage 7-20cm x 6-25mm, with 3 slightly raised main veins.
Flowering: Small clusters of scented ball-shaped flowerhead . Pods are very twisted. White seed stalks looped 1-2 times around the seed tip.
Flower Colour: Cream
Flowering Time: December to March
Growing Conditions: Found in shallow drier soils of open forests but adaptable to a variety of well drained conditions. Frost tolerant. Full sun, dappled or partial shade.
Garden Use: Windbreak, shade, taller screen. Long lived tree. Autumn flowering is a feature.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 26, 27, 31, 38
Conservation Status: Scattered in a few areas within the Shire.
Aboriginal Use: Food - seeds; fibre - twine; bark - medicine
Commercially available: Generally
Bird Attracting: Seeds, insects
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1 Shire of Yarra Ranges photo library; 2, 4 Marilyn Gray ©; 3 Colleen Miller ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au