Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Acacia frigescens

Common Name: Frosted or Montane Wattle
Synonym:
Family: Mimosaceae
Size: 6-25m x 4-18m
Description: Spreading large shrub to medium tree.
Leaves: Egg-shaped grey-green foliage 7-16cm x 6-25mm with 3-4 slightly raised main veins.
Flowering: Small clusters of ball-shaped flowerheads. Flower stalk is downy white, seed stalk loops 3 times over the tip of the seed. Pods narrow, straight with minute powdery hairs, 10cm x 5-8mm, raised over seeds
Flower Colour: Pale cream to golden
Flowering Time: September to November
Growing Conditions: Moist well drained soils in mountain regions. Partial and dappled shade.
Garden Use: Shelter plant in cold areas.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 4, 5, 9
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions. Endemic to Victoria.
Aboriginal Use:
Commercially available: No information available
Bird Attracting: Seeds, insects
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Marilyn Gray ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au