Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Acacia dealbata ssp. dealbata

Common Name: Silver Wattle
Synonym:
Family: Mimosaceae
Size: 6-30m x 5-10m
Description: Fast growing open tree with waxy new growth.
Leaves: Ferny blue-green leaves to 13cm long. Glands at the junction of all pairs of leaf segments on central leaf stalk; leaflets >2mm long, pointed. Smooth ridges on silvery branchlets.
Flowering: Covered in branched bunches of ball-shaped flowerheads. Purplish-brown pods 6-10cm x 7-10mm.
Flower Colour: Lemon to bright yellow
Flowering Time: July to October
Growing Conditions: Deep moist soil in mountain forests and beside watercourses. Tolerates snow and frost. Full sun, semi or dappled shade.
Garden Use: Fast growing screen in moist areas. Erosion control. Can suffer borer attack. Tends to be smaller in drier conditions.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 15, 16, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 29, 30, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 38, 40, 41, 43
Conservation Status: Widespread within the Shire
Aboriginal Use: Food - seeds & gum; glue, waterproofing & ointment - gum; timber - axe handles
Commercially available: Australian plant & indigenous nurseries
Bird Attracting: Seeds, insects
Butterfly Attracting: Food plant for caterpillars
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1, 2, 5 Marilyn Gray ©; 3, 4 Peter Kinchington ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au