Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Ozothamnus rosmarinifolius

Common Name: Rosemary Everlasting
Synonym: Helichrysum rosmarinifolium
Family: Asteraceae
Size: 1.5-3m x 1-2m
Description: Erect densely cottony shrub.
Leaves: Narrow dark green spreading to suberect leaves 8-32mm long x 1mm, very rough above, greyish cottony below, hidden by tightly rolled under margins.
Flowering: Dense slightly rounded terminal clusters of small daisy flowerheads. Bracts yellowish to reddish.
Flower Colour: White
Flowering Time: November to February
Growing Conditions: Moist to wet swampy draining soils in lowland areas. Frost tolerant. Full sun to semi-shade. Limited distribution within the Shire.
Garden Use: A floriferous species for damp areas which are not waterlogged. Withstands wet periods. Pruning is beneficial to prevent legginess.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 13, 15, 22, 30, 34, 36
Conservation Status: Scattered within the Shire, reasonably common in those sites.
Aboriginal Use:
Commercially available: Indigenous nursery
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Helen Moss ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au