Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Leionema bilobum ssp. serrulatum

Common Name: Notched Phebalium
Synonym: Phebalium bilobum
Family: Rutaceae
Size: 2-4m x 1.5-3m
Description: Dense shrub or small tree, often suckering, with minute starry hairs on stems.
Leaves: Aromatic, dark green, narrowly elliptic, toothed leaves, 16-52mm x 4-8mm, base wedge shaped, tip cut off or slightly notched.
Flowering: Masses of open flowers in terminal bunches, buds often pink.
Flower Colour: White
Flowering Time: September to November
Growing Conditions: Moist well drained soil in moist to wet forests, often on steep slopes. Frost tolerant. Dappled to full shade.
Garden Use: An attractive screen plant for shady moist positions. Cut flower.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 5, 7, 32
Conservation Status: Rare in Victoria with few known populations. Common in the few areas in which it occurs in the Shire.
Aboriginal Use:
Commercially available: Specialist Australian plant nursery
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Marilyn Gray ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au