Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Kunzea peduncularis

Common Name: Burgan
Synonym: Kunzea ericoides - now a New Zealand species, Leptospermum phylicoides
Family: Myrtaceae
Size: 2-5m x 2-4m
Description: Dense to open weeping shrub with downy stems. Bark on the young branchlets breaks into square pieces, like paving.
Leaves: Lance-shaped, dark green leaves 10-15mm x 2-4mm, broader towards the tip. Can have reddish tips.
Flowering: Masses of flowers to 10mm across towards the end of stems. More than 45 stamens. Calyx lobes blunt; flower stalk, to 6mm, either hairless or with few scattered hairs spreading upwards. Capsules deciduous.
Flower Colour: White
Flowering Time: November to February
Growing Conditions: Well drained soils on rocky outcrops. Full sun, semi shade.
Garden Use: Excellent screen plant. Plants can spread forming a dense scrub in cleared areas. Tolerates hard pruning.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 17, 21, 26
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions
Aboriginal Use: Wood - weapons
Commercially available: Rarely
Bird Attracting: Habitat - nesting and/or safety
Butterfly Attracting: Nectar for butterflies
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Marilyn Gray ©
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au